Please note: We're currently experiencing extremely high volume of calls. Should you be unable to get through, please send us an email, or use contact form on this page. We will endeavour to respond to your calls and emails as soon as possible. Last updated: 21 January 2017

Legal Notice

  1. Legal information
  2. Regulatory information
  3. Insurance information
  4. Privacy and data protection
  5. Electronic communications
  6. Anti-money laundering procedures
  7. Bribery and corruption
  8. Frauds and scams
  9. Client complaints handling procedure
  10. Terms of use of this website


1. Legal information

1.1 The address of the registered office appears at the foot of this notice.


2. Regulatory information

2.1 The Law Society represents solicitors in England and Wales. The Solicitors Regulation Authority is the independent regulatory arm of The Law Society. The Legal Ombudsman is an independent body set up to adjudicate upon complaints which cannot be resolved within a firm’s complaints handling procedure.

2.2 Calices Solicitors is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. The SRA Handbook (which contains the rules of professional conduct that apply to solicitors including the SRA Code of Conduct and the SRA Accounts Rules) can be viewed on the website of the Solicitors Regulation Authority (www.sra.org.uk).

3. Insurance information

3.1 Calices Solicitors maintains professional indemnity insurance as required by the SRA Indemnity Rules. The insurance covers the professional services provided by the firm worldwide. The lead insurer is NAME, ADDRESS

.
4. Privacy and data protection

4.1 When you access this website, your computer’s browser provides us with electronic information such as your IP address, browser type and access time. This information is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of the website. We use this information to help us improve the website and the services we offer.

4.2 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve it. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

4.3 Calices Solicitors is registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner as a controller of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). Any personal data collected during your use of this website will be processed in accordance with current United Kingdom data protection laws and for one or more of the purposes described in paragraph 4.4 below.

4.4 Personal data submitted on this website will be used: for the purpose specified in the relevant part of the website; to enable us to supply you with information or assistance that you request; to enable us to provide you with information about us, our services and our events; and for any other purpose for which you give your consent. If at any time you wish to have your name removed from our database, please email: contact@calicessolicitors.com.

4.5 The personal data that we collect from you is normally stored on secure servers based in the United Kingdom in accordance with the Act. However, such data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This is because a supplier of some of our servers provides ‘out of hours’ support services to us using staff working outside of the EEA. Should your data be transferred outside the EEA, our supplier has contracted with us to ensure that it will be processed in accordance with standards and protections commensurate with those in the Act. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out in this paragraph 4.5.

4.6 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.7 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


5. Electronic communications

5.1 Electronic communication carries with it certain risks. Email may not be secure, be intercepted, carry viruses, distort during transmission and arrive late or not at all. Unless in writing we inform you otherwise, email we send is not encrypted. Fax may distort during transmission or be read by someone other than the intended recipient.

5.2 Unless in writing you expressly prohibit communication by email or fax, we may use email and/or fax to communicate with you and others involved in your matter. Anyone who does not expressly prohibit communication by email or fax or who communicates with us by email or fax accepts the associated risks.

5.3 In particular, we accept no liability for any inadvertent breach of confidence or privilege, or for any loss or damage that occurs, as a result communication by email or fax. We operate anti-virus software, which is updated regularly, but we also accept no liability for viruses. You should rely on your own anti-virus software, and we recommend that you scan all emails and any attachments for viruses before opening them. We also advise you to confirm any advice received by email before acting on it.

5.4 We monitor electronic communications to protect our business, members of the firm and clients and to ensure that our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies and procedures are being complied with.

6. Anti-money laundering procedures

6.1 The United Kingdom’s anti-money laundering legislation and related regulations issued by The Law Society and Solicitors Regulation Authority require us to take steps to verify and document: (1) the identity and address of all clients of the firm (including the beneficial owner or effective controller of a company or trust); and (2) the source of monies paid to the firm. Sometimes we are able to verify and document the identity of a client through electronic data sources. If this is not possible, we will ask the client to provide us with the identification documents we are required to obtain. From time to time, or if their circumstances change, we may ask a client to provide up to date evidence of identity. If we are unable to obtain satisfactory evidence of identity, we will not be able to act or continue acting. We cannot accept funds from any source unless the source has previously been identified to our satisfaction. If payment is made in breach of this provision, normally the funds will be frozen until their source and provenance has been established.

6.2 The legislation governing money laundering and the financing of terrorism has placed professional advisers (including lawyers) under a legal duty in certain circumstances to disclose information to the Serious Organised Crime Agency. Where a lawyer knows or suspects that a transaction involves money laundering or the financing of terrorists, he or she may be required to report their knowledge or suspicion to SOCA. If this happens, we will not be able to inform you that a disclosure has been made or of the reason for it, for legal reasons. We accept no liability for any loss, damage, costs or expenses that you might incur by reason of such disclosure.

7. Bribery and corruption

7.1 Calices Solicitors tries always to conduct its business in compliance with applicable laws and regulations and to the highest ethical standards. It will never knowingly commit, or advise or assist a client or someone acting on behalf of a client to commit, an illegal act, including bribery or another form of corruption.

7.2 We operate policies and procedures which comply with the United Kingdom’s anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws. They apply to all members of the Firm and to anyone working on behalf of the firm. Anyone who provides services to the firm is expected to have similar policies and procedures in place.

7.3 The firm’s anti-bribery and anti-corruption policies prohibit, either directly or via a third party, the offering, promising or giving of anything of value for an improper purpose or to gain a business advantage. Dealings with foreign governments and foreign government officials are subject to particular rules. The prohibition extends not only to financial rewards, but also to gifts, donations and services. Entertainment of an unusual or excessive nature is also caught.

8. Frauds and scams

8.1 Cyber crime is on the increase. You should be alive to the possibility that a criminal might deliberately misrepresent himself or herself as a member of, or as someone acting on behalf of or working with, Calices Solicitors, in order to carry out a fraud. Such scams normally originate by email. Often it will either promise the recipient a share of a large sum of money in return for paying a modest sum up front or request information about the recipient’s bank account in order that money can be paid to them. Sometimes the email will direct the recipient to a false website that intentionally replicates the look of a legitimate website.

8.2 If you receive an email purporting to come from Calices Solicitors, or if you are directed to a website that purports to be Calices Solicitors’s website, and you have any doubts at all about the provenance of the email or website, please either email contact@calicessolicitors.com or contact us by telephone on +44 (0)20 7680 1880 before you take any action and we will tell you whether the email came from us or whether it is our website.


9. Client complaints handling procedure

9.1 Our aim is always to provide a quality service in a friendly manner applying the highest standards of professionalism and ethics. If at any time you are unhappy about any aspect of the service we have provided to you or if you wish to discuss any invoice we have delivered to you, please in the first instance contact the responsible partner. If the responsible partner is unable to resolve the matter to your satisfaction, or if you would prefer to speak to someone else about the matter, please contact the practice area leader. If the practice area leader cannot resolve the problem, please contact the firm’s Complaints Partner. The name of the supervising partner will appear in the relevant engagement letter. An inquiry of our switchboard or website will reveal the names of the practice area leader and the Complaints Partner. We investigate and respond to complaints as quickly as circumstances allow.

9.2 If after our own complaints handling procedure has run its course you are still not satisfied with our response to your complaint or with our handling of the complaint, you may ask the Legal Ombudsman to consider the matter. The Legal Ombudsman can be contacted by post (PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton WV1 9WJ), email (enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk) or telephone (0300 555 0333). His role, remit and procedures are explained on his website (www.legalombudsman.org.uk). Normally a complaint must be notified to the Legal Ombudsman within six months of receiving a final written response from us about the complaint or within six years of the date of the act or omission complained about (or if outside of this period, within three years of when you should reasonably have been aware of it).

9.3 If a complaint relates to an invoice we have delivered, you may also be entitled to apply to the court for an assessment of the invoice under Part III of the Solicitors Act 1974. If you wish our charges to be reviewed by the court you must apply to the court within one month of the date the invoice was delivered to you. If the invoice has been paid, more than twelve months has elapsed or a judgment has been obtained in respect of the costs covered by the invoice, the court will not order the invoice to be assessed unless special circumstances apply. If the court makes an order in such circumstances, it may attach conditions to the order in respect of the costs of the assessment. Our entitlement to charge interest in respect of an unpaid invoice may not be affected by any complaint you make to the Legal Ombudsman or any application you make to the court for assessment of the invoice.


10. Terms of use of this website

10.1 Application and amendment

Use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. The terms of use are to be construed, and may be relied on and enforced, independently of each other. We may alter the terms of use at any time by publishing new terms on this website, following which all use of the website will be governed by the new terms. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they will be legally binding on you.

10.2 Exclusions of liability

Whilst we believe and have taken reasonable efforts to ensure that this website is free of viruses, because of the nature of the medium all liability for loss or damage arising from your use of this website is excluded to the extent permitted by law. Whilst we have taken reasonable care to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and complete, the information on this website does not constitute legal or professional advice and all liability for loss or damage arising from reliance on it is also excluded to the extent permitted by law.

10.3 Intellectual property rights

Copyright in, and any other intellectual property rights that attach to, the content of and the publications on this website (including the Calices Solicitors marks, logos and branding) is owned by Calices Solicitors. You may download and temporarily store one or more pages of this website for the sole purpose of viewing them. You may also print any publication on this website so long as each copy is a complete copy, no amendment is made to it and it is only for personal use or use within your organisation. None of the content of or publications on this website, whether or not permission is granted for downloading, printing or circulation, may be used for the purpose of commercial exploitation. Any other storage, copying, transmission or distribution of the content of or publications on this website is prohibited without the prior written consent of Calices Solicitors.

10.4 Publications

The publications on this website provide general information only. They must not be relied on as legal or professional advice. Publications may not contain exhaustive statements of the law, may not be up to date and the information they contain may not be appropriate for your matter or circumstances. Users based abroad should also be aware that laws and regulations may be different outside England and Wales. You should take specific legal advice on any particular matter that concerns you before you act or omit to act. If you require legal advice, please contact us.

10.5 Electronic links

Electronic links to this website are prohibited without the written consent of Calices Solicitors. Any links to other websites provided by this website have been included for convenience only. Such links do not imply endorsement by Calices Solicitors of the linked website, its provider or its content. We accept no liability for the content of, or for any loss or damage caused by access to, use of, reliance on or software downloaded from, any linked website.

10.6 Governing law

This Legal Notice and all issues relating to this website and its content are governed by English law. Unless Calices Solicitors elects otherwise, any dispute relating to this Legal Notice or to this website or its content shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

10.7 Accessibility

We are committed to promoting equality of opportunity and respect for diversity in employment, in our dealings with clients and others and in the way in which we deliver our services. This website is designed to be accessible to as many users as possible by meeting or exceeding the requirements of current United Kingdom accessibility legislation and internationally accepted guidelines. The ‘accessibility’ link contains further information about accessibility issues.

10.8 Assistance

If you experience any technical or other issues with this website, please email:
contact@calicessolicitors.com.

 

Calices Solicitors

1 April 2013

Riga Mews, 32 Commercial Road, London, E1 1LN, United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7680 1880 Fax: +44 (0)20 7481 9081

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority

©2011 - 2015 Calices Solicitors. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA No. 00558941. VAT No. GB139059205. Registered Intermediary with The Football Association No. IMS000975. | Legal Notice | Privacy Policy | Website by: Agency
We cannot guarantee that the content is always accurate and up to date, or that it applies to your individual circumstances or the individual circumstances of your business. The content of this website is not intended to be used as a substitute for legal or professional advice. You should seek any appropriate professional advice relevant to your particular circumstances. The information on this website has been provided using sources from http://gov.uk and http://planningportal.gov.uk (Open Government License), http://wikipedia.en (Wikipedia license). We cannot accept responsibility for the quality or accuracy of content on this website or ensure that it is presented in both English and Welsh languages.